Market Data
Live statistics from our model and news databases — no estimates or placeholder figures.
Overseas sales OVERSEAS SALES · 2026-H1
H1 2026, 10k units; company-reported figures (BYD includes overseas sales).
China's car exports by model EXPORT RANKING · July 2026
Export volume in units for the period shown (a month, or the first half / full year when that list is newer), as published by the source below; rankings use domestic model names, shown alongside the export name.
| Rank | Model | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BYD Atto 2(比亚迪 元UP) | 43,860 | — |
| 2 | Tesla Model Y(特斯拉 Model Y) | 34,678 | — |
| 3 | Tesla Model 3(特斯拉 Model 3) | 31,652 | — |
| 4 | Chery Tiggo 7(奇瑞 瑞虎7) | 23,951 | — |
| 5 | Geely EX2(吉利 星愿) | 22,427 | — |
| 6 | MG ZS(名爵 ZS) | 21,032 | — |
| 7 | BYD Dolphin Mini(比亚迪 海鸥) | 20,271 | — |
| 8 | BYD Seal U(比亚迪 宋PLUS) | 17,542 | — |
| 9 | Geely Coolray(吉利 缤越) | 17,322 | — |
| 10 | Geely Galaxy Starship 7(吉利 银河星舰7) | 14,916 | — |
Exports by manufacturer MAKERS · September 2026
Models by brand BRANDS
Powertrain mix POWERTRAIN
Body types BODY TYPE
Markets MARKETS
“Official / tracked” counts Chinese-brand model entries per country; price is the mean local reference starting price (USD); dealers and warranty are averaged over officially imported models.
| Country | Official / tracked | Avg. starting price | Avg. dealers | Avg. warranty | Import duty | VAT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mexico | 38 / 38 | $38,962 | 4 | 5.6 yrs | 50.0% | 16.0% |
| United Arab Emirates | 14 / 16 | $30,711 | 5 | 5.3 yrs | 5.0% | 5.0% |
| Russia | 14 / 16 | $36,607 | 86 | 4.6 yrs | 15.0% | 20.0% |
| Brazil | 11 / 12 | $35,844 | 28 | 5.7 yrs | 35.0% | 18.0% |
| Saudi Arabia | 10 / 12 | $33,013 | 5 | 6.3 yrs | 5.0% | 15.0% |
| Thailand | 8 / 8 | $22,745 | 88 | 4.3 yrs | 0.0% | 7.0% |
| Australia | 6 / 6 | — | 11 | — | 0.0% | 10.0% |
| Egypt | 3 / 3 | — | 0 | — | 40.0% | 14.0% |
| Malaysia | 3 / 3 | — | 0 | — | 0.0% | 10.0% |
| Indonesia | 3 / 3 | — | 0 | — | 0.0% | 12.0% |
| Turkey | 3 / 3 | — | 0 | — | 50.0% | 20.0% |
| Vietnam | 2 / 5 | $29,784 | 39 | 4.0 yrs | 64.0% | 10.0% |
| Chile | 2 / 2 | — | 0 | — | 0.0% | 19.0% |
| South Africa | 2 / 2 | — | 0 | — | 25.0% | 15.0% |
| Singapore | 2 / 2 | — | 0 | — | 20.0% | 9.0% |
| Uzbekistan | 1 / 1 | — | 0 | — | 30.0% | 12.0% |
| Colombia | 1 / 1 | — | 0 | — | 35.0% | 19.0% |
| Morocco | 1 / 1 | — | 0 | — | 17.5% | 20.0% |
| Kuwait | 0 / 0 | — | — | — | 5.0% | 0.0% |
| Qatar | 0 / 0 | — | — | — | 5.0% | 0.0% |
| Philippines | 0 / 0 | — | — | — | 0.0% | 12.0% |
| Pakistan | 0 / 0 | — | — | — | 50.0% | 18.0% |
| Kazakhstan | 0 / 0 | — | — | — | 15.0% | 16.0% |
| Jordan | 0 / 0 | — | — | — | 0.0% | 16.0% |
| Peru | 0 / 0 | — | — | — | 0.0% | 18.0% |
| Israel | 0 / 0 | — | — | — | 7.0% | 18.0% |
| Nigeria | 0 / 0 | — | — | — | 20.0% | 7.5% |
| Argentina | 0 / 0 | — | — | — | 35.0% | 21.0% |
| Ethiopia | 0 / 0 | — | — | — | 15.0% | 15.0% |
| Nepal | 0 / 0 | — | — | — | 30.0% | 13.0% |
| Azerbaijan | 0 / 0 | — | — | — | 15.0% | 18.0% |
| Kenya | 0 / 0 | — | — | — | 25.0% | 16.0% |
| Belarus | 0 / 0 | — | — | — | 15.0% | 20.0% |
| Bangladesh | 0 / 0 | — | — | — | 25.0% | 15.0% |
| Georgia | 0 / 0 | — | — | — | 0.0% | 18.0% |
| Ecuador | 0 / 0 | — | — | — | 35.0% | 12.0% |
| Algeria | 0 / 0 | — | — | — | 30.0% | 19.0% |
| Oman | 0 / 0 | — | — | — | 5.0% | 5.0% |
| United Kingdom | 0 / 0 | — | — | — | 10.0% | 20.0% |
Duty and tax rates are directional research figures, not authoritative customs numbers. Estimate landed cost →
Owner reviews OWNER REVIEWS
Average scores per brand across owner reviews, negatives included; samples are small, treat as indicative.
| Brand | Reviews | Reliability | Software | After-sales | Negative share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MG | 79 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 28% |
| Geely | 36 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 72% |
| GAC | 35 | 3.7 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 9% |
| Haval | 25 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 52% |
| Skywell | 21 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0% |
| Great Wall | 20 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 55% |
| Chery | 16 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 6% |
| BYD | 12 | 3.4 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 33% |
| GWM | 12 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 42% |
| Jetour | 12 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 8% |
| Forthing | 12 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 42% |
| Changan | 12 | 3.2 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 33% |
| Zeekr | 11 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 73% |
| Hongqi | 8 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0% |
| Exeed | 7 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 3.0 | 57% |
| Li Auto | 4 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 100% |
| Seres | 4 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 25% |
| BAIC | 4 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0% |
News by category NEWS
Local sources LOCAL SOURCES
Safety ratings SAFETY
Source: our model database (compiled from official brand and public market sources) and news archive. Most recent verification: 2026-10-20.